CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 848704

Mr. John J. Galvin
Galvin, Haroian & Mlawski
425 Park Avenue - 29th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of barometric and surface condensers from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Galvin:

In your letter dated December 21, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These barometric and surface condensers are used between stages in a steam ejector line to reduce the load, and hence the necessary utilities of the next downstream stage. The steam ejector line is part of a vacuum pumping system.

The applicable subheading for the barometric and surface condensers will be 8404.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for condensers for steam or other vapor power units. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8404.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport